PA at World Finals 2020

Virtual World Finals competition open to ALL teams. Submissions were due May 15, 2020.

2020 Problem Synopses
Other past PA at World Finals results

 

Some divisions and problems had so many teams, they were randomly broken into multiple groups to ensure fair judging by consistent judges. The highest scoring teams of those groups were then judged against each other by an additional judging team to determine the finalists’ rankings.
Click here for more info..

Problem 1 – Longshot Solution

Div I
McCall ES – 8th place (group B) – 14th place finalist

Div II
Chartiers Valley MS – 28th place
Cocalico MS Team A – 48th place
Masterman School – 40th place
Radnor MS – 35th place

Div III
Crestwood Secondary School – 9th place
Masterman School – 22nd place
Wellsboro Area HS – 23rd place

 

Problem 2 – Net Working

Div I
Boyce MS Team A – 24th place (group A)
Delaware Valley ES – 27th place (group A)
Fallsington ES Team A – 21st place (group B)
Quarry Hill ES – 6th place (group A) – 7th place finalist
Nazareth Area Intermediate School – 30th place (group B)

Div II
Delaware Valley MS – 3rd place (group A) – 4th place finalist
Pennbrook MS Team A – 3rd place (group B) – 2nd place finalist
Pennwood MS Team A – 5th place (group B)

Div III
Moon Area HS – 14th place
North Penn HS – 6th place
Pennsbury HS – 3rd place

 

Problem 3 – Classics… The Effective Detective

Div I
Baker ES – 39th palce (group A)
Chartiers Valley Intermediate School – 20th place (group C)
Curtin Intermediate School – 1st place (group A) – 2nd place finalist
Eisenhower ES – 35th place (group A)
Lewisburg Area ES Team A – 16th place (group A)
Lewisburg Area ES Team B – 16th place (group A) – 18th place finalist
South Lebanon ES Team A – 12th place (group A)
St. Patrick School – 33rd place (group C)
Streams ES – 28th place (group B)

Div II
Cedar Crest MS – 2nd place (group A) – 4th place finalist
Crestwood Secondary School – 33rd place (group A)
Donald H Eichhorn MS – 20th place (group B)
Fort Couch MS – 21st place (group B)
Gwynedd Square ES – 34th place (group A)
Juniata Gap ES – 33rd place (group B)
Kutztown Area MS – 22nd place (group B)
William Penn MS Team B – 11th place (group A)

Div III
Crestwood Secondary School – 36th place
Cumberland Valley HS – 42nd place
North Penn HS – 2nd place
Northampton Area Sr HS – 34th place
Pennridge HS – 6th place
Williamsport Area HS Team A – 8th place
Williamsport Area HS Team B – 15th place

 

Problem 4 – Balsa Limbo

Div I
Cornwall ES – 2nd place
Delaware Valley ES – 9th place

Div II
Altoona Area Jr HS – 37th place
Delaware Valley MS – 4th place
Hampton MS – 33rd place
Masterman School – 24th place
Rice ES – 14th place

Div III
Cedar Crest HS – 3rd place
Delaware Valley HS – 11th place
Mechanicsburg Area Sr HS – 10th place
Penndale MS – 15th place

 

Problem 5 – Gibberish or Not

Div I
Boyce MS Team A – 11th place
Curtin Intermediate School – 20th place
Dingman Delaware ES – 7th place
Moore ES – 50th place

Div II
Abington Heights MS – 2nd place
Crestwood Secondary School – 20th place

Div III
Cumberland Valley HS – 31st place
Delaware Valley HS – 33rd place
North Penn HS – 13th place
Upper St. Clair HS – 1st place

 

2020 Problem Synposes
Other past PA at World Finals results